​​​​​

HDC – HDCANVAS : JEFF S. PHOTOART BLOG – PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

We believe in the importance of your privacy, we are committed to protecting your privacy online and to safeguard any information we collect on the website www.hdcanvas.ca. This policy describes the way we collect, use and protect customer information. We reserve the right to make changes to this policy and will post any changes on this page. We encourage you to check this page regularly. By using or your continued use of this website, you accept this policy and any posted changes. Our policy and practices are in compliance with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act “PIPEDA”.

The Information We Collect

There are several types of information we collect on the website,  you can voluntarily provide personally identifiable information such as your name, postal address, e-mail address and phone number when you contact us for an order, inquiry, request or suggestion, provide feedback on our products or join our mailing list to receive promotional materials. When you order a product, we collect the personally identifiable information listed above. In general, personal information does not include publicly available information, such as business addresses and telephone numbers that are listed in a public directory or made available through directory assistance. Financial information is handled by PayPal, our checkout pages are hosted by PayPal behind the scenes and handles data security on our behalf  therefore HDCanvas.ca will never see your financial information.

The Way We Use Information

We do not sell, trade, or disclose your personally identifiable information to others. We may access and use personally identifiable information to operate, maintain, service or improve the website and analyze the website to make it more effective
We use your information to provide products or services you request using the website &/or other means, we will use the information collected to create an easy-to-use and convenient way to process your order.
We may use third party contractors to help us operate our business and the website or administer activities on our behalf, such as authorize credit card transactions. We may share your personally identifiable information with these contractors for those limited purposes.
Comply with applicable legal requirements and industry standards and our policies.
To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature; To send periodic emails.
Personal Information will be retained only for as long as is required or appropriate to fulfill your order.

Security

HDCanvas.ca website is 100% secure as you can see by the HTTPS:// on the left of your browser bar, any information and even your uploaded photos are SSL encrypted.
When you place an order at the website, your personally identifiable and financial information are encrypted using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption technology before being sent over the Internet.
We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to assist us in protecting the personal information we collect against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.
Financial information and transactions are handled by PayPal so you benefit from PayPal’s Security Safeguards. Our checkout pages are hosted by PayPal therefore HDCanvas.ca will never see your financial information.
Please note that no electronic transmission of information can be entirely secure. We cannot guarantee that the security measures are in place to safeguard personal information will never be defeated or fail, or that those measures will always be sufficient or effective. With that said HDCanvas.ca assumes no liability if your personal information is stolen, intercepted, altered, misused or otherwise interfered with by a third party.
HDCanvas.ca shall use reasonable efforts to ensure that upon disposal and/or destruction of records, confidentiality of information shall be maintained.
Our website is also in compliance with PCI vulnerability standards in order to create as secure of an environment as possible for Users.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

Opt-Out

If you would like to make sure we do not use your email address for targeted e-mails, surveys or promotional offers, use our “contact us” form and ask to opt out of these communications. The reason you are getting these e-mails is because you’ve asked us to include you on our mailing list.
You may opt out of the aggregation and analysis of data collected about you on our websites by Google Analytics by clicking here and installing the opt-out app provided at the linked page.

Accuracy and access to your information

HDCanvas.ca will use its best efforts to ensure that personal information is kept as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. HDCanvas.ca will rely exclusively on the information given by you in determining the completeness, accuracy, and timeliness of the personal information and will have no further obligation to seek independent verification of any personal information given by you.
HDCanvas.ca will provide individuals with reasonable access to their personal information and will update or correct any inaccuracy in personal information held by it provided you give HDCanvas.ca the particulars of any requested update or correction. At the time of your request, we will need specific information from you in order to verify your identity before we can provide you with the personal information we hold. We will advise you whether or not we hold your information, and will disclose that information along with particulars with respect to its source, unless such disclosure is prohibited by law.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal information from persons under the age of 18. We require registered users of our website to be at least 18 years old. If we learn that a user is under 18 years of age, we will promptly delete any personal information that the individual has provided to us.

Linked Third Party Websites

Our websites may contain links to third party websites. We have no control over such websites and we are not responsible for their content or privacy practices, or any link contained in any linked website. The inclusion of a link on the HDcanvas website does not imply that we endorse the linked website. If you provide any information through any linked third party website, your transaction will occur on such third party’s website and the information you provide will be collected by, and controlled by the privacy practices of, that third party. We recommend that you familiarize yourself with the privacy policies and practices of any such third parties.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy or our use of your information, please  use our contact page or write to us at HDCanvas, Privacy Officer, B-11 Beech Street, Collingwood, Ontario, Canada L9Y 2T1 or call us at 705-445-5084

Privacy Policy
Last updated on: 2015-05-22